[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Home page
Introduction
Poor Laws
Poor Law History
Introduction
The Old Poor Law
The New Poor Law
Poor Law Acts (full text)
1601 Poor Law Act
1662 Settlement Act
1723 Knatchbull's Act
1782 Gilbert's Act
1834 Poor Law Act
1838 Irish Act
1845 Scottish Act
Poor Law Unions
Wales
Scotland
Ireland
Workhouse Locations
Early Workhouses
London Corporation
Quaker Workhouse, Clerkenwell
Quaker Workhouse, Bristol
Parish workhouses
London parishes
Civic Incorporations
Rural Incorporations
Gilbert Unions
English Poor Law Unions
Summary List
Bedfordshire
Ampthill
Bedford
Biggleswade
Leighton Buzzard
Luton
Woburn
Berkshire
Abingdon
Bradfield
Cookham
Easthampstead
Faringdon
Hungerford (& Ramsbury)
Maidenhead
Newbury
Reading
Reading & Wokingham SD
Wallingford
Wantage
Windsor
Wokingham
Buckinghamshire
Amersham
Aylesbury
Buckingham
Eton
Newport Pagnell
Winslow
Wycombe
Cambridgeshire
Cambridge
Caxton & Arrington
Chesterton
Ely
Linton
Newmarket
North Witchford
Whittlesey
Wisbech
Channel Islands
Guernsey
Jersey
Cheshire
Altrincham
Birkenhead
Bucklow
Chester
Congleton
Great Boughton
Macclesfield
Nantwich
Northwich
Runcorn
Stockport
Tarvin
Wirral
Cornwall
Bodmin
Camelford
Falmouth
Helston
Launceston
Liskeard
Penzance
Redruth
St Austell
St Columb Major
St Germans
Stratton
Truro
Cumberland
Alston with Garrigill
Bootle
Brampton
Carlisle
Cockermouth
Longtown
Penrith
Whitehaven
Wigton
Derbyshire
Ashbourne
Bakewell
Belper
Chapel-en-le-Frith
Chesterfield
Derby
Glossop
Hayfield
Shardlow
Devon
Axminster
Barnstaple
Bideford
Crediton
Devonport
East Stonehouse
Exeter
Holsworthy
Honiton
Kingsbridge
Newton Abbot
Okehampton
Plymouth
Plympton St Mary
South Molton
St Thomas
Stoke Damerel
Tavistock
Tiverton
Torrington
Totnes
Dorset
Beaminster
Blandford
Bridport
Cerne
Cranborne
Dorchester
Poole
Purbeck
Shaftesbury
Sherborne
Sturminster
Wareham & Purbeck
Weymouth
Wimborne & Cranborne
County Durham
(Bishop) Auckland
Chester-le-Street
Darlington
Durham
Easington
Gateshead
Hartlepool
Houghton-le-Spring
Lanchester
Sedgefield
South Shields
Stockton-on-Tees
Sunderland
Teesdale
Weardale
Essex
Billericay
Braintree
Chelmsford
Colchester
Dunmow
Epping
Halstead
Lexden & Winstree
Maldon
Ongar
Orsett
Rochford
Romford
Saffron Walden
Tendring
West Ham
Witham
Gloucestershire
Barton Regis
Bristol Incorporation
Cheltenham
Chipping Sodbury
Cirencester
Clifton
Dursley
Gloucester
Newent
Northleach
Stow-on-the-Wold
Stroud
Tetbury
Tewkesbury
Thornbury
Westbury-on-Severn
Wheatenhurst
Winchcomb
Hampshire
Aldershot GP
Alresford
Alton
Alverstoke GP
Andover
Basingstoke
Bournemouth
Catherington
Christchurch
Droxford
Eastleigh
Fareham
Farnborough GU
Farnham & Hartley Wintney SD
Fordingbridge
Hartley Wintney
Havant
Headley GU
Hursley
Isle of Wight
Kingsclere
Lymington
New Forest
Petersfield
Portsea Island
Portsmouth
Ringwood
Romsey
South Stoneham
Southampton
Stockbridge
Whitchurch
New Winchester
Herefordshire
Bromyard
Dore
Hereford
Kington
Ledbury
Leominster
Ross
Weobley
Hertfordshire
Barnet
Berkhampstead
Bishop's Stortford
Buntingford
Hatfield
Hemel Hempstead
Hertford
Hitchin
Royston
St Albans
Ware
Watford
Welwyn
Huntingdonshire
Huntingdon
St Ives
St Neots
Isle of Man
Isle of Man
Kent
Blean
Bridge
Bromley
Canterbury
Cranbrook
Dartford
Dover
East Ashford
Eastry
Elham
Faversham
Gravesend & Milton
Hollingbourne
Hoo
Isle of Thanet
Maidstone
Malling
Medway
Milton Regis
North Aylesford
Penshurst
River
Romney Marsh
Sevenoaks
Sheppey
Strood
Tenterden
Tonbridge
West Ashford
Lancashire
Ashton-under-Lyne
Barrow-in-Furness
Barton-upon-Irwell
Blackburn
Bolton
Burnley
Bury
Caton GU
Chorley
Chorlton
Clitheroe
Fylde
Garstang
Haslingden
Lancaster
Leigh
Liverpool
Lunesdale
Manchester
Oldham
Ormskirk
Prescot
Preston
Prestwich
Rochdale
Salford
Todmorden
Toxteth Park
Ulverston
Warrington
West Derby
Wigan
Leicestershire
Ashby-de-la-Zouch
Barrow-upon-Soar
Billesdon
Blaby
Hinckley
Leicester
Loughborough
Lutterworth
Market Bosworth
Market Harborough
Melton Mowbray
Lincolnshire
Boston
Bourne
Caistor
Gainsborough
Glanford Brigg
Grantham
Grimsby
Holbeach
Horncastle
Lincoln
Louth
Sleaford
Spalding
Spilsby
Stamford
London: Kent
Greenwich
Lewisham
Woolwich
London: Middlesex
Bethnal Green (St Matthew)
Bloomsbury (St Giles & St George)
Chelsea (St Luke)
City of London
City of Westminster
Clerkenwell (St James & St John)
East London
Fulham
Hackney
Hammersmith
Hampstead (St John)
Holborn
Islington (St Mary)
Kensington
Mile End Old Town
Paddington
Poplar
St George's
St George in the East
St George Hanover Square
St Luke's
St Martin-in-the-Fields
St Marylebone
St Pancras
St Sepulchre
Shoreditch (St Leonard's)
Stepney
Strand
West London
Westminster (St James)
Westminster (St Margaret & St John)
Westminster Union
Whitechapel
London: Surrey
Bermondsey (St Mary Magdalen)
Camberwell (St Giles)
Lambeth (St Mary)
Newington (St Mary)
Rotherhithe (St Mary)
Southwark (St George the Martyr)
St Olave
St Saviour's
Wandsworth & Clapham
London SDs
Brentwood SD
Central London SD
Finsbury SD
Forest Gate SD
Kensington & Chelsea SD
North Surrey SD
South Metropolitan SD
West London SD
London SADs
Central London SAD
Finsbury SAD
Kensington SAD
Newington SAD
Poplar & Stepney SAD
Rotherhithe SAD
Middlesex
Brentford
Edmonton
Hendon
Staines
Uxbridge
Willesden
Norfolk
Acle GU
Aldborough GU
Aylsham
Bawdeswell GU
Blofield
Booton GU
Brinton and Melton Constable GU
Depwade
Docking
Downham
Erpingham
East & West Flegg
Forehoe
Freebridge Lynn
Gimingham GU
(Great) Yarmouth
Guiltcross
Hackford GU
Henstead
King's Lynn
Loddon & Clavering
Mitford & Launditch
Norwich
Oulton GU
St Faith's
Swaffham
Thetford
Tunstead & Happing (Smallburgh)
Walsingham
Wayland
Northamptonshire
Brackley
Brixworth
Daventry
Hardingstone
Kettering
Northampton
Oundle
Peterborough
Potterspury
Thrapston
Towcester
Wellingborough
Northumberland
Alnwick
Belford
Bellingham
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Castle Ward
Glendale
Haltwhistle
Hexham
Morpeth
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Northern Counties JC
Rothbury
Tynemouth
Nottinghamshire
Basford
Bingham
East Retford
Mansfield
Newark
Nottingham
Radford
Southwell
Thurgarton Incorporation
Worksop
Oxfordshire
Banbury
Bicester
Chipping Norton
Headington
Henley
Oxford
Thame
Witney
Woodstock
Rutland
Oakham
Uppingham
Shropshire (Salop)
Atcham (& Shrewsbury)
Bridgnorth
Church Stretton
Cleobury Mortimer
Clun
(Market) Drayton
Ellesmere
Ludlow
Madeley
Newport
Oswestry
Shifnal
Shrewsbury
South-East Shropshire SD
Wellington
Wem
Whitchurch
Somerset
Axbridge
Bath
Bedminster
Bridgwater
Chard
Clutton
Dulverton
Frome
Keynsham
Langport
Long Ashton
Shepton Mallet
Taunton
Wellington
Wells
Williton
Wincanton
Yeovil
Staffordshire
Alstonfield GU
Burton Upon Trent
Cannock
Cheadle
Leek
Lichfield
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Penkridge
Seisdon
Stafford
Stoke-upon-Trent
Stone
Tamworth
Uttoxeter
Walsall
Walsall & West Bromwich JC
Walsall & West Bromwich SD
West Bromwich
Wolstanton & Burslem
Wolverhampton
Suffolk
Blything
Bosmere & Claydon
Bury St Edmunds
Colneis & Carlford
Cosford
Hartismere
Hoxne
Ipswich
Loes and Wilford
Mildenhall
Mutford & Lothingland
Plomesgate
Risbridge
Samford
Stow
Sudbury
Thingoe
Wangford
Woodbridge
Surrey
Ash GU
Chertsey
Croydon
Dorking
Epsom
Farnham
Godstone
Guildford
Hambledon
Kingston
Reigate
Richmond
Sussex
Arundel
Battle
Brighton
Chailey
Chichester
Cuckfield
East Grinstead
East Preston
Eastbourne
Hailsham
Hastings
Horsham
Lewes
Midhurst
Newhaven
Petworth
Rye
Steyning
Sutton GU
Thakeham
Ticehurst
Uckfield
Westbourne
West Firle
Westhampnett
Warwickshire
Alcester
Aston
Atherstone
Bedworth GU
Birmingham
Coventry
Foleshill
Meriden
Nuneaton
Rugby
Shipston-on-Stour
Solihull
Southam
Stratford-on-Avon
Warwick
Westmorland
East Ward
Kendal
West Ward
Wiltshire
Alderbury (Salisbury)
Amesbury
Bradford on Avon
Calne
Chippenham
Cricklade & Wootton Bassett
Devizes
Highworth & Swindon
Malmesbury
Marlborough
Melksham
Mere
Pewsey
Salisbury
Tisbury
Trowbridge
Warminster
Westbury & Whorwellsdown
Wilton
Worcestershire
Bromsgrove
Droitwich
Dudley
Evesham
Kidderminster
King's Norton
Martley
Pershore
Shipston-on-Stour
Stourbridge
Tenbury
Upton-upon-Severn
Worcester
Yorkshire, E. Riding
Beverley
Bridlington
Driffield
Howden
Kingston upon Hull
Patrington
Pocklington
Sculcoates
Skirlaugh
York
Yorkshire, N. Riding
Aysgarth
Bainbridge GU
Bedale
Easingwold
Guisborough
Helmsley
Kirkby Moorside
Leyburn
Malton
Middlesbrough
Northallerton
Pickering
Reeth
Richmond
Scarborough
Stokesley
Thirsk
Whitby
Yorkshire, W. Riding
Barnsley
Barwick-in-Elmet GU
Bradford
Bramley
Carlton GU
Dewsbury
Doncaster
Ecclesall Bierlow
Goole
Great Ouseburn
Great Preston GU
Halifax
Hemsworth
Holbeck
Huddersfield
Hunslet
Keighley
Knaresborough
Leeds
North Bierley
Pateley Bridge
Penistone
Pontefract
Ripon
Rotherham
Saddleworth
Sedbergh
Selby
Settle
Sheffield
Skipton
Tadcaster
Thorne
Todmorden
Wakefield
Wetherby
Wharfedale
Wortley
Welsh Poor Law Unions
Welsh Workhouse History
Unions Summary List
Anglesey
Anglesey
Holyhead
Brecknock (Breconshire)
Brecknock
Builth
Crickhowell
Hay
Cardiganshire
Aberayron
Aberystwyth
Cardigan
Lampeter
Tregaron
Carmarthenshire
Carmarthen
Llandilo Fawr
Llandovery
Llanelly
Newcastle-in-Emlyn
Carnarvonshire
Bangor & Beaumaris
Carnarvon
Conway
Pwllheli
Denbighshire
Llanrwst
Ruthin
Wrexham
Flintshire
Hawarden
Holywell
St Asaph
Glamorgan
Bridgend & Cowbridge
Cardiff
Gower
Merthyr Tydfil
Neath
Pontardawe
Pontypridd
Swansea
Merionethshire
Bala
Corwen
Dolgelley
Festiniog
Monmouthshire
Abergavenny
Bedwellty
Chepstow
Monmouth
Newport
Pontypool
Montgomeryshire
Montgomery & Pool (Forden)
Llanfyllin
Machynlleth
Newtown & Llanidloes
Pembrokeshire
Haverfordwest
Narberth
Pembroke
Radnorshire
Knighton
Presteigne
Rhayader
Irish Poor Law Unions
Irish Workhouse History
Unions Summary List
Co. Antrim
Antrim
Ballycastle
Ballymena
Ballymoney
Belfast
Larne
Lisburn
Co. Armagh
Armagh
Lurgan
Co. Carlow
Carlow
Co. Cavan
Bailieborough
Bawnboy
Cavan
Cootehill
Co. Clare
Ballyvaughan
Corofin
Ennis
Ennistymon
Kildysart (Killadysert)
Kilrush
Scariff
Tulla
Co. Cork
Bandon
Bantry
Castletownbere
Clonakilty
Cork
Dunmanway
Fermoy
Kanturk
Kinsale
Macroom
Mallow
Midleton
Millstreet
Mitchelstown
Schull (Skull)
Skibbereen
Youghal
Co. Donegal
Ballyshannon
Donegal
Dunfanaghy
Glenties
Inishowen
Letterkenny
Milford
Stranorlar
Co. Down
Banbridge
Downpatrick
Kilkeel
Newry
Newtownards
Co. Dublin
Balrothery
Dublin North
Dublin South
Rathdown
Co. Fermanagh
Enniskillen
Lisnaskea
Lowtherstown
Co. Galway
Ballinasloe
Clifden
Galway
Glenamaddy
Gort
Loughrea
Mountbellew
Oughterard
Portumna
Tuam
Co. Kerry
Cahirciveen
Dingle
Kenmare
Killarney
Listowel
Tralee
Co. Kildare
Athy
Celbridge
Naas
Co. Kilkenny
Callan
Castlecomer
Kilkenny
Thomastown
Urlingford
Co. Laois (Queen's)
Abbeyleix
Donaghmore
Mountmellick
Co. Leitrim
Carrick-on-Shannon
Manorhamilton
Mohill
Co. Limerick
Croom
Glin
Kilmallock
Limerick
Newcastle
Rathkeale
Co. Londonderry
Coleraine
Londonderry
Magherafelt
Newtown Limavady
Co. Longford
Ballymahon
Granard
Longford
Co. Louth
Ardee
Drogheda
Dundalk
Co. Mayo
Ballina
Ballinrobe
Belmullet
Castlebar
Claremorris
Killala
Newport
Swineford
Westport
Co. Meath
Dunshaughlin
Kells
Navan
Oldcastle
Trim
Co. Monaghan
Carrickmacross
Castleblayney
Clones
Monaghan
Co. Offaly (King's)
Edenderry
Parsonstown
Tullamore
Co. Roscommon
Boyle
Castlerea
Roscommon
Strokestown
Co. Sligo
Dromore West
Sligo
Tubbercurry
Co. Tipperary
Borrisokane
Carrick-on-Suir
Cashel
Clogheen
Clonmel
Nenagh
Roscrea
Thurles
Tipperary
Co. Tyrone
Castlederg
Clogher
Cookstown
Dungannon
Gortin
Omagh
Strabane
Co. Waterford
Dungarvan
Kilmacthomas
Lismore
Waterford
Co. Westmeath
Athlone
Castletowndelvin
Mullingar
Co. Wexford
Enniscorthy
Gorey
New Ross
Wexford
Co. Wicklow
Baltinglass
Rathdrum
Shillelagh
Scottish Poorhouses
Scottish Poorhouse History
Poorhouse Summary List
Aberdeenshire
Aberdeen
Buchan (Maud)
Old Machar (Aberdeen)
Angus (Forfarshire)
Arbroath & St Vigean's
Brechin
Dundee
Forfar
Kirriemuir
Argyllshire
Campbeltown
Islay
Lorn (Oban)
Lochgilphead
Mull
Ayrshire
Ayr
Cunninghame (Irvine)
Kyle (Ayr)
Maybole
Banffshire
Rathven
Berwickshire
(parts in
Kelso
)
Bute
Rothesay
Caithness
Latheron
Thurso
Clackmanann
(parts in
Stirling
)
Dumfries-shire
Dumfries
Kirkpatrick-Fleming
Upper Nithsdale
Dunbartonshire
Dumbarton
Kirkintilloch
East Lothian (Haddington)
East Lothian
Fife
Dunfermline
Dysart
Kirkcaldy
Inverness-shire
Inverness
Long Island
Skye
Kincardineshire
Kincardineshire
Kirkcudbrightshire
Kirkcudbright
Lanarkshire
Barony (Glasgow)
Cambusnethan
Dalziel
Douglas/Carnwath
Glasgow City
Govan
Hamilton
Lanark
Mothwerwell
New Monkland
Old Monkland
Omoa
Midlothian
Edinburgh
Dalkeith
Inveresk
North Leith
South Leith
St Cuthbert's
Morayshire (Elgin)
Morayshire
Nairn
Nairn
Orkney
Orkney
Peebles-shire
Peebles
Perth
Athole & Breadalbane
Perth
Upper Strathearn
Renfrewshire
Abbey (Paisley)
Busby
Greenock
Paisley
Renfrewshire
Ross & Cromarty
Black Isle (Fortrose)
Easter Ross (Tain)
Lews (Lewis)
Roxburghshire
Hawick
Jedburgh
Kelso
Selkirkshire
Galashiels
Shetland (Zetland)
Shetland
Stirlingshire (& Clackmannan)
Falkirk
Stirling
Sutherland
Sutherland
Wigtownshire
Rhins of Galloway
Wigtownshire (Stranraer)
West Lothian
Linlithgow
Scottish Almshouses
Poor Law Union Maps
Overview Map
E. England
N. England
N.W. England
S.E. England
S.W. England
London
London SDs
N. Midlands
S. Midlands
W. Midlands
Yorkshire
Wales
Scotland
Ireland: Leinster
Ireland: Munster
Ireland: Ulster
Ireland: Connaught
Workhouse Location Maps
Overview map
N. England
Lancashire/Yorkshire
Midlands
E. England
S.E. England
S.W. England
Wales
Workhouse Addresses
Outside Britain
Overview
Australia
Adelaide
Denmark
Italy
Naples
USA
Massachusetts
Boston
Charlestown
Shirley
New York
Blackwell's Island
Pennsylvania
Allegheny
McKean
Workhouse Life
Entering & Leaving
Clothing
Classification
Inside a workhouse
Daily routine
Rules & punishment
Workhouse food
Work
Medical care
Religion
Death
Changing times?
Christmas
Staff & Administration
Before 1834
After 1834
Poor Law Commission
Poor Law Board
Local Govt Board
Union Administration
Board of Guardians
Visiting Committee
Clerk
Treasurer
Relieving Officer
District MO
Workhouse Staff
Master
Matron
Chaplain
Schoolteacher
Medical Officer
Nurse
Porter
Labour Master
Cook
Fireman
Other Staff
Parish Administration
Workhouse Rules
Bedford 1724
Greenwich 1732
Doncaster 1747
Hackney 1750s
Leeds 1771
Gilbert's Act 1782
Isle of Wight 1792
Trentham 1810
Mildenhall 1830
Walthamstow 1830
Aylesbury 1831
Shirley, Massachusetts 1841
Outdoor Labour Test 1842
Outdoor Relief Prohibition 1844
Irish Workhouse Rules 1844
Consolidated Order 1847
Scottish Poorhouse Rules 1850
Bathing Rules c.1910
Poor Law Institution Order 1913
Workhouse Buildings
Architecture
Architects
Thomas W Aldwinckle
J & W Atkinson
William Donthorn
A & C Harston
Sampson Kempthorne
William T Nash
GG Scott & WB Moffatt
Henry Saxon Snell
William Thorold
George Wilkinson
Workhouse Gardens
Workhouse Tour
Cottage Homes Tour
District School Tour
Gallery
Then and Now
What are they now?
Listing a Workhouse
The MAB
MAB History
MAB Institutions
Summary List
Ambulances - Land
Ambulances - River
Bridge Hospital, Witham
Brook, Shooter's Hill
Casual Wards
Caterham Asylum
Colindale, Hendon
Darenth, Kent
Downs Hospital, Sutton
E. Hospital, Homerton
Edmonton Colony
Fountain Hospital
Goldie Leigh Homes
Goliath & Exmouth
Gore Farm, Dartford
Grove Hospital, Tooting
Grove Park Hospital
High Wood, Brentwood
Hospital Ships
Joyce Green, Dartford
King George V, Godalming
Laboratories
Leavesden Asylum
Long Reach, Dartford
Mental Deficiency Homes
Millfield, Rustington
N. Hospital, Winchmore Hill
N.E. Hospital, Tottenham
N.W. Hospital, Hampstead
Orchard, Dartford
Park Hospital, Hither Green
Pinewood, Wokingham
Princess Mary's, Margate
Queen Mary's, Carshalton
Remand Homes
S. Hospital, Dartford
St Anne's, Herne Bay
St George's, Chelsea
St Luke's, Lowestoft
St Margaret's, Kentish Town
S.E. Hospital, Deptford
S.W. Hospital, Stockwell
Sheffield Street, WC2
Tooting Bec Hospital
W. Hospital, Fulham
White Oak, Swanley
Other Establishments
Quaker Workhouse, Clerkenwell
Quaker Workhouse, Bristol
Charity Refuges
Common Lodging Houses
Salvation Army Shelters
Labour Colonies
Aubin's School, Norwood
Drouet's School, Tooting
Metropolitan Infirmary for Children
Rowton Houses
Introduction
Vauxhall
King's Cross
Newington
Hammersmith
Whitechapel
Camden Town
Birmingham
Model Lodging Houses
Brookwood Cemetery
Children & Education
Children in the Workhouse
Baby Farms
Workhouse Schools
Workhouse Teachers
District (Barrack) Schools
Industrial Schools
Apprenticeships
Training Ships
Cottage Homes
Cottage Homes Tour
Scattered Homes
Boarding Out
Certified Schools
Early Schools
Charity Schools
Sunday Schools
Dame Schools
National Schools
British Schools
Ragged Schools
Church & Board Schools
Migration & Emigration
Migration
Emigration
Tramps and Vagrants
Before 1834
After 1834
The Casual Ward
Work in the Spike
The Cellular System
Social Explorers
The Vagrant Population
Tramp Signs & Slang
Casual Ward Graffiti
Charity Refuges
Commong Lodging Houses
Salvation Army Shelters
Rowton Houses
Introduction
Vauxhall
King's Cross
Newington Butts
Hammersmith
Camden Town
Workhouse Memories
Gallery
Anon ('One of Them')
John Austin
Charles Burgess
Charlie Chaplin
Will Crooks
Arthur Crouch
William Golding
Beryl Johnson
Laurie Liddiard
Len Saunders
Charles Shaw
HM Stanley
Margaret Wells-Gardner
W.H.R.
Inspections & Visits
Social Explorers
Arts & Literature
Art
Biography
Broadside Ballads
Graffiti
Humour/Satire
Journalism
Music
Novels
Periodicals
Plays
Social Explorers
Sculpture
Records & Resources
Introduction
Births/baptisms
Deaths/burials
Parish records
Union local records
UK National Archives
Census records
Scottish records
Old maps
Other Useful records
Archives Directory
Links/Resources
Booklist
Workhouse Museums
Online Museum
Timeline
Glossary
Workhouse in Wartime
Workhouse Myths
Workhouse Quiz
Ghost-hunting
About this Site
News
Author
Contact
Make a donation
Copyright
Citation of content
Cookie Preferences
Cookies Policy
Privacy Policy